Council of School Supervisors & Administrators

local 1: american federation of school administrators, afl-cio

Endorsements

CSA Endorsements in the General Election, November 4, 2014

ATTORNEY GENERALEric Schneiderman

COMPTROLLER: Tom DiNapoli

 

CONGRESSIONAL

CD 1       Timothy Bishop,  D-I-WF

CD 3       Steve Israel,  (D-WF-I)

CD 4       Kathleen Rice (D-WF)

CD 5       Gregory Meeks,  (D)

CD 6       Grace Meng, (D-WF)

CD 7       Nydia Velazquez, (D-WF)

CD 8       Hakeem Jefferies,  (D-WF)

CD 9       Yvette Clarke, (D-WF)

CD 10     Jerrold Nadler, (D-WF)

CD 11     Domenic M. Recchia Jr.,  (D-WF)

CD 12     CarolynMaloney, (D-WF)

CD 13     Charles Rangel, (D-WF)

CD 14     Joe Crowley, (D-WF)

CD 18     Sean Patrick Maloney,(D-WF-I)

CD 19     Sean  Eldridge, (D-WF)

CD 20     Paul Tonko,(D-WF-I)

CD 21     Aaron Woolf, (D-WF)

 

NYS SENATE

SD 2       John Flanagan, (R-C-I)

SD 3        Adrienne Esposito (D)

SD 7        Jack M. Martins (R)

SD 9        Dean Skelos, (R)

SD 10     James Sanders, Jr., (D)

SD 12     Michael Gianaris, (D-WF)

SD 13     Jose Peralta, (D-WF)

SD 14     Leroy Comrie, (D)

SD 15     Joseph Addabbo, (D-WF)

SD 16     Toby Ann Stavisky, (D-I-WF)

SD 18     Martin Malave Dilan, (D)

SD 19     John Sampson, (D-WF)

SD 20     Jesse Hamilton,(D)

SD 21     Kevin Parker, (D-WF)

SD 23     Diane Savino, (D-WF-I)

SD 24     Andrew Lanza, (R-C-I)

SD 25     Velmanette Montgomery, (D-WF)

SD 27     Brad Hoylman (D-WF)

SD 28     Liz Krueger, (D-WF)

SD 30     Bill Perkins, (D-WF)

SD 33     Gustavo Rivera,  (D-WF)

SD 35     Andrea Stewart-Cousins, (D-I-WF)

SD 36     Ruth Hassel-Thompson, (D)

SD 37     George Latimer, (D-WF) 

SD 38     David Carlucci, (D-I-WF)

SD 40     Justin Wagner (D-WF

SD 41     Terry Gipson, (D-WF)

SD 46     Cecilia Tkaczyk, (D-WF)

SD 55     TedO’Brien,  (D-WF)

SD 60     Marc Panepinto, (D)

SD 63     Tim Kennedy, (D-I-WF)

 

NYS ASSEMBLY

AD 22     Michaelle Solages, (D)

AD 25     Nily Rozic, (D-WF)

AD 26     Edward Braunstein, (D-I-WF)

AD 27     Michael Simanowitz, (D-C)

AD 32     Vivian Cook, (D)

AD 34     Michael DenDekker, (D-WF)

AD 37     Catherine Nolan, (D-WF)

AD 38     Michael Miller, (D-WF)

AD 40     Ronald Kim, (D-I-WF)

AD 41     Helene Weinstein, (D-I-WF)

AD 42     Rodneyese Bichotte, (D-I)

AD 44     James Brennan, (D-L-WF)

AD 47     William Colton, (D-WF)

AD 49     Peter Abbate Jr., (D-I-WF)

AD 51     Felix Ortiz, (D)

AD 52     JoAnn Simon, (D)

AD 53     Maritza Davila, (D)

AD 54     Erik Dilan, (D)

AD 55     Latrice Walker, (D)

AD 56     Annette Robinson, (D)

AD 57     Walter Mosley, (D)

AD 58       Nick Perry,  (D)

AD 59     Roxanne Persaud, (D)

AD 60     Charles Baron, (D)

AD 64     Nicole Malliotakis, (R-C-I)

AD 65     Sheldon Silver, (D-WF)

AD 68     Robert Rodriguez, (D-WF)

AD 69     Daniel O’Donnell, (D)

AD 70     Keith Wright, (D-WF)

AD 71     Herman (Denny)Farrell,  (D)

AD 72     Guillermo Linares,  (D)

AD 73     Dan Quart, (D-WF)

AD 74     Brian Kavanagh, (D-WF)

AD 75     Richard Gottfried, (D-WF)

AD 76     Rebecca Seawright, (D)

AD 77     Latoya Joyner, (D)

AD 78     Jose Rivera, (D)

AD 79     Michael Blake, (D)

AD 80     Mark Gjonai, (D)

AD 82     Michael Benedetto, (D-WF)

AD 83     Carl Heastie, (D-WF)

AD 85     Marcos Crespo, (D-WF)

AD 87     Luis Sepulveda, (D-WF)

AD 88     Amy Paulin, (D-I-WF)

AD 90     Shelley Mayer, (D-I-WF)

AD 91     Steve Otis, (D-I)

AD 97     Ellen Jaffee, (D)

AD 116 Addie Russell, (D-WF)

AD 125 Barbara Lifton, (D-WF)

 

NEW JERSEY

Aimee Belgard 

3rd Congressional District

 Bonnie Watson Coleman

12th Congressional District

CSA Endorsements in the Democratic Primary, September 9, 2014

BRONX

New York State Assembly

Latoya Joyner (District 77)
Jose Rivera (D78)
Marsha Michael (D79)
Victor Pichardo (D86)

New York State Senate

Gustavo Rivera (D33)

QUEENS

New York State Assembly

James Sanders (D10)
John Liu (D11)
Leroy Comrie (D14) 
Toby Ann Stavisky (D16)

MANHATTAN

New York State Assembly

Robert Rodriguez (D68)
Rebecca Seawright (D76)
Guillermo Linares (D72)

New York State Senate

Robert Jackson (D31)

BROOKLYN

New York State Assembly

Rodneyese Bichotte (D42)
Felix Ortiz (D51)
JoAnne Simon (D52)
Erik Dilan (D54)
Latrice Walker (D55)
Roxanne Persaud (D59)
Charles Baron (D60)

New York State Senate

Martin Malave-Dilan (D18)
John Sampson (D19)
Jesse Hamilton (D20)

WESTCHESTER

New York State Senate

Andrea Stewart Cousins (D18)
Ruth Hassel Thompson (D36)
George Latimer (D37)

Democratic Primary, June 24, 2014

Charles Rangel (D13)


CSA Candidate Questionnaire
Are you a candidate who is looking to have CSA's endorsement? To apply, please fill out the following form 


CSA Endorsement Policy
The union reserves the right to endorse any candidate from any party in any local, state or federal race. CSA supports candidates who have demonstrated a strong commitment to public education, early childhood education and labor issues. All candidates, incumbents and challengers, who wish to be considered for an endorsement, must submit a written request to CSA's Political Affairs Department in order to begin the process.

Once a candidate requests endorsement, he or she will be asked to fill out CSA’s candidate questionnaire. Candidates may submit additional information regarding their education and labor related platforms with their questionnaire.

After careful review of a questionnaire, a candidate may be asked to participate in a candidate interview screening meeting with a group of CSA members, including Legislative District Coordinators. Upon the union's officer’s review, details regarding the election, the candidate's questionnaires and other pertinent information about the candidate(s), such as voting and legislative sponsorship records, an endorsement recommendation is made to CSA's Advisory Committee. If approved, a resolution of endorsement from the Advisory Committee is presented to the Executive Board for approval. 

 

AttachmentSize
CSA Candidate Questionnaire.pdf389.56 KB