Council of School Supervisors & Administrators

local 1: american federation of school administrators, afl-cio

Executive Board

The CSA Executive Board is the legislative body of the union and is comprised of the elected officers of CSA as well as elected representatives based on membership in all job classifications as well as districts and high school boroughs. The Executive Board makes policy, endorses candidates and keeps the officers informed about issues in the field.

CSA members elect Executive Board representatives; the Retiree Chapter elects two representatives. Elections are held every three years following the election of officers. The Executive Board meets once a month. (The Executive Board minutes are available at the bottom of this page.)

Districts 1 - 8

  District 1
Darlene Cameron, PS 63
(212) 674-3180
 
  District 2
Nancy Sing-Bock; PS 51
(212) 757-3067
 
 

District 3
Robin Sundick; PS 84
(212) 799-2534

 
  District 4
Wanda Mendez,PS 155
(212) 860-5885
 
  District 5
Deborah Payne; PS 92
(212) 690-5915
 
  District 6
Christopher Anest; PS 5
(212) 567-8109
 
  District 7
Ramon Gonzalez; MS 223
(718) 292-8627
 
 
  District 8
Sheila Durant; PS 69
(718) 378-4736
 

 

Districts 9 - 16

  District 9
Luis Torres; PS 55
(718) 681-6228
 
  District 10
Luis Liz; PS 159
(718) 584-6140
 
  District 10
Frank Patterson, PS 57
(718) 796-8695
   
 
  District 11
Jeremy Kabinoff; MS 144
(718) 379-7400
 
   

 
 
    District 13
Deborah Clark-Johnson, PS 56
(718) 857-3149
 
  District 14
Lizabeth Caraballo; PS 120
(718) 455-1000
 
  District 15
Denise Watson, PS 10
(718) 965-1190
 
 

District 16
Karen Hambright; PS 234
(718) 953-1658

 

Districts 17-24

   

District 17
Vacant

 
  District 18
Leslyn Ward; PS 267
(718) 241-5757
 
  District 19
Dale Kelly; IS 364
(718) 642-3007
 
  District 20
Andrew Frank; IS 223
(718) 438-0155
 
 

District 21
JoAnn Nurdjaja-Acuna; PS 238
(917) 981-7660

 
 

District 22
Randy Nelson, PS 206
(718) 743-5598

 
    District 23
Fran Ellers, PS 165
(718) 495-7759
 
  District 24
Anne Marie Scalfaro, PS 68
(718) 821-7246

 

Districts 25-32

  District 25
Joyce Brown Bush, PS 193
(718) 767-8810
 
  District 26
Anthony Armstrong; JHS 074
(718) 631-6800 
 
    District 27
Frank De Sario; Q060
(718) 441-5046
 
 
 

District 28
Rina Manjarrez, P 550
(718) 526-5354

 
  District 29
Sandra Johnson; PS 134
(718) 464-5544
 
  District 30
Joseph Taddeo; PS 2
(718) 728-1459
 
  District 31
Joseph Mennella; JHS 7
(718) 356-2314
 
  District 32
Robert Flores; PS 106
(718) 574-0261

 

High Schools

 

Manhattan High Schools
Bennett Lieberman, Central Park East HS
(212) 860-5929

 
   

Manhattan High Schools
Philip Santos, Leadership and Public Service High School
(212) 346-0007

 
  Manhattan High Schools
Juan Villar, Gregorio Luperon HS
(212) 928-1202
 
  Bronx High Schools
Marie Guillaume, W. Bronx Academy
for the Future
(718) 563-7139
 
 
  Bronx High Schools
James O'Toole, In-Tech Academy
(718) 432-4300
 
 
  Ramon Namnun, Bronx High Schools
HS of World Cultures
(718) 860-8120
 
  Brooklyn High Schools
Gill Cornell, Williamsburg HS for Architechture
(718) 388-1260
 
 
  Brooklyn High Schools
Nicholas Como, Brooklyn Studio School
(718) 266-5032
 
 
    Brooklyn High Schools
David Newman
Brooklyn Technical High School
(718) 804-6400
 
  Brooklyn High Schools
Antoinette Martin, School for Human Rights
(718) 771-4793
 
 
 

Staten Island High Schools
Li Pan, New Dorp High School
(718) 667-8686

   
 
  Saul Gootnick, Queens High Schools
Forest Hills HS
(718) 268-3137
 
  Ellen Mandel, Queens High Schools
Humanities and Arts HS
(718) 978-2135
 
  Queens High School
Jose N. Cruz, Math and Science Research Tech Center
(718) 390-1579.
 
   

 

Districts 75 & 79

  District 75
Barbara Hanson, PS 10
(718) 828-4022
 
 
  District 75
Elena Talamo
PS 76@ 178X
(718) 904-5750 
 
  District 79
Victor Gathers
(917) 521-3611
   

 

Non-School Based Supervisors

  D 33 Brooklyn
Angela Carey Adams
(718) 935-3900
 
    D 33  Mahattan
(Vacancy)
 
  D 33 Bronx
(Vacancy)
 
  D 33 Staten Island
(Vacancy)
 
  D 33 Queens
(Vacancy)
   

 

Membership Classification

    Assistant Principals
Vacancy
 
  Assistant Principals
Steffani Fanizzi; PS 153
(718) 375-4484
 
  Assistant Principals
Eva Proctor; IS 291
(718) 574-0361
 
  Assistant Principals
Joseph Simione, PS  328
(718) 345-9393
 
  Assistant Principals
Yezenia Centeno, PS 53
(718) 681-7276
 
  Assistant Principals
Joseph Napolitano, PS 30
(718) 442-0462
 
  Assistant Principals
Joan Mitchell, PS 133
(212) 690-5936
   
 
  Director & Assistant Director of Early Childhood Education
Williesteen Moore, Grant Day Care Center
(212) 666-6000
 
  Director & Assistant Director of Early Childhood Education
Sheila Williard
Rena Day Care Center
(212) 795-4444
 
  Education Administrators and CSE 
Denise Schira
(718) 828-2762
 
  Education Administrators and CSE 
Jose Garcia
(212) 374-0800
 
 

Education Administrators and CSE
Orlando Rodriguez
(718)794-7420 

 
  Elementary School Principals 
Margaret Russo, PS 160
(718) 438-0337
 
 

Elementary School Principals
Louis Pavone; PS 78
(718) 392-5402

 
  Elementary School Principals
Susan Barnes; PS 12
(718) 654-6377
 
  Middle School Principals
Justin Berman, MS 187
(718)236-3394
 
  Middle School Principals
Sonia Nieves; JHS 226
(718) 843-2260
 
 

High School and Alternative HS Principals
Randy Asher, Brooklyn Technical HS
(718) 804-6502

 
 

High School and Alternative HS Principals
William Bassell, Academy of American Studies, (718) 361-8786

 
 

High School APs Administration
Sadia Rodriguez Tabone, Forest Hills HS
(718) 268-3137

 
 

High School APs Administration
Nancy Westerband, Supervisory Support Program at CSA
(212) 823-2020

 
  High School APs Administration
Lourdes Cuesta, William Cullen Bryant HS
(718) 721-5404
 
  High School APs (Special Ed)
Halley Tache; Tilden HS
(718) 629-4523
 
  High School APs Supervision 
Mauro Bressi, Brooklyn High School
   of the Arts
(718) 855-2412
 
  High School APs Supervision
Lisa Pollari; Port Richmond HS
(718) 420-2101
 
  High School APs Supervision 
Jeff Engel; Long Island City HS
(718) 545-7095
 
  Special School Principals
Desmond Park, PS 224
(718) 831-4024
 
 
Special School Assistant Principals
Marcia Pitt; Queens Occupational Training Center 
(718) 760-1083
 
  Supervisors of...
Madelyn Fink; Citywide Programs
(212) 802-1503

 

Retiree Chapter

  Chair of the Retiree Chapter
Gayle Lockett
(718) 823-2020
 
  Treasurer of the Retiree Chapter
Bill Pinkett
(718) 823-2020

 


Executive Board Minutes (Click month to view)

January 2014
February 2014
March 2014

January 2013
February 2013
March 2013
April 2013
May 2013
June 2013
September 2013
October 2013
December 2013

January 2012
February 2012
March 2012
April 2012
May 2012
June 2012
September 2012
October 2012
December 2012

 

 

January 2011
February 2011
March 2011
April 2011
May 2011
June 2011
September 2011
October 2011
December 2011

 

January 2010
March 2010
May 5, 2010
May 19, 2010 
June 2010 
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010

 

December 2009
November 2009

October 2009
September 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
 

 

September 2008
October 2008
November 2008   
December 2008

 

AttachmentSize
012709_Minutes.pdf239.3 KB
022409_Minutes.pdf240.45 KB
031709_Minutes.pdf270.16 KB
042109_Minutes.pdf204.67 KB
051909_Minutes.pdf204.09 KB
111808_Minutes.pdf244.97 KB
121608_Minutes.pdf217.05 KB
091708_Minutes.pdf232.19 KB
102108_Minutes.pdf236.68 KB
01 - January 20 2010 Minutes.doc57.5 KB
05 - May 5 2010 Minutes.doc54.5 KB
EB-William-Bassell.jpg5.9 KB
Lourdes-Cuesta.jpg6.92 KB
Darlene-Cameron.jpg6.63 KB
EB-Denise-Watson.jpg27.69 KB
Randy-Nelson.jpg5.08 KB
EB-Joyce-Brown-Bush.jpg6.12 KB
EB-Rina-Manjarrez.jpg6.96 KB
EB-Marcia-Pitt.jpg6.31 KB
09 - September 2013 minutes.pdf1.13 MB
10 - October 16 2013 minutes.pdf1.12 MB
12 - December 18 2013 minutes.pdf1.11 MB
1 - January 22 2014 minutes.pdf1.11 MB
2 - February 26 2014 minutes.pdf1.11 MB
3 - March 17 2014 minutes.pdf1.11 MB
01 - January 23 2013 Minutes.pdf168.31 KB
DC-Antoinio-Hernandez.jpg4.84 KB
DC_Stephen-Beckles.jpg5.61 KB
Wanda_Mendez_EB.jpg4.31 KB