Council of School Supervisors & Administrators

local 1: american federation of school administrators, afl-cio

District Chairs

CSA District Chairs and Assistant Chairs have long been considered the eyes and ears of the union. They serve as liaisons between the members and the central office, as well as provide a contact point between members and CSA Field Representatives. CSA's District Chairs act as mediators between members, and will accompany members to meetings or Step 1 grievance hearings. Chairs also help answer questions regarding contract rights, and monitor job vacancies and C-30 processes (hiring panels). Central CSA leadership select District Chairs and Assistant Chairs.

Districts 1 - 8

  District 1 Chair
Marlon Hosang; PS 64
(212) 673-6510
   
 
 

District 2 Chair
Amy Hom; PS 1
(212) 267-4133

 
 

District 2 Assistant Chair
Beth Hermelin, PS 33
(212) 244-6426

 

 
  District 3 Chair
Charles DeBerry; PS 76
(212) 678-2865
 
  District 3 Assistant Chair
VACANT
 
 
  District 4 Chair
Antonio Hernandez;
The Lexington Academy
(212) 860-5831
 
   
 
  District 5 Chair
George Young; PS 46
(212) 690-5911
 
  District 5 Assistant Chair
Roxieann Johnson; PS 129
(212) 690-5932
 
  District 6 Chair
Wanda Soto; PS 5
(212) 567-8109
 
 
District 6 Assistant Chair

Donna McGuire,  MS 326
(917) 521-1875
 
  District 7 Chair
William Hewlett; MS 203
(718) 292-1052
   
 
  District 8 Chair
Margarita Colon; PS 72 
(718) 822-5311
   

 

Districts 9 - 16

  District 9 Chair
Stephen Beckles, PS 28
(718) 583-6444
   
 
  District 10 Chair
Robert Mercedes; MS 390
(718) 583-5501
   
 
  District 11 Chair
Yvonne Williams; 11X016
(718) 324-1262
 
   
 
  District 12 Chair
Peter Oroszlany; PS 242
(718) 620-8160
   
 
  District 13 Chair
Kristina Beecher; PS 3
(718) 622-2960
 
  District 13 Assistant Chair
Sharyn Hemphill; PS 256
(718) 834-6912
 
  District 14 Chair
Brian Leavy-DeVale; PS 257
(718) 384-7128
 
  District 14 Assistant Chair
Celina Napolitano; PS 120
(718) 455-1000
 
 

District 15 Chair
Maria Nunziata; PS 130
(718) 686-1940
 

   
 
    District 16 Chair
Lena Gates; PS 5
(718) 574-2333
   

 

Districts 17 - 24

  District 17 Chair
Frantz Lucius, PS 189
(718) 756-0210
 
    District 17 Assistant Chair
Vacant
 
  District 18 Chair
Neil McNeill; MS 588
(718) 342-7563
   
 
  District 19 Chair
George Andrews, PS 224
(718) 235-3600
                                     
 
    District 19 Assistant Chair
Vacant
 
 
District 20 Chair

Dianne Gounardes; PS 170
(718) 748-0333
 
 
    District 20 Assistant Chair
Vacant
 
  District 21 Chair
Mark Goldberg; IS 98 
(718) 891-9005 
 
    District 21 Assistant Chair
Vacant
 
 
    District 22 Chair
John Norton; MS 381
(718) 252-0058
   
 
  District 23 Chair
Beverly Logan; PS 156
(718) 498-2811
 
  District 23 Assistant Chair
Shirley Wheeler; IS 392
(718) 498-2811
 
  District 24 Chair
Joseph Lisa; IS 61
(718) 760-3233
 
 

District 24 Assistant Chair
Debra Rudolph, PS 239
(718) 381-4009
 

 

Districts 25 - 32

  District 25 Chair
Mary McDonnell; PS 209 
(718) 352-3939
   
 
 
District 26 Chair

Jeff Slivko; MS 172
(718) 831-4000
 
 
  District 26 Assistant Chair
VACANT
 
  District 27 Chair
Naomi Drouillard; PS 254
(718) 846-1840
 
   
District 27 Assistant Chair

VACANT
 
  District 28 Chair
Patricia Cooper; PS 175
(718) 897-8600
 
 
 

District 28 Assistant Chair
Katiana Louissant; JHS 8
(718) 739-6883

 
  District 29 Chair
Harriet Diaz; IS 192
(718) 479-5540 
 
  District 29 Assistant Chair
VACANT
 
  District 30 Chair
Ann Gordon Chang; PS 85
(718) 278-2630 (718) 274-8316
 
    District 30 Assistant Chair
VACANT 
 
  District 31 Chair
Brian Sharkey; PS 42
(718) 984-3800
 
  District 31 Assistant Chair
VACANT
 
  District 32 Chair
Mabel Sarduy; PS 86
(718) 574-0252
 
  District 32 Assistant Chair
Wilma Kirk; PS 299
(718) 574-0301

 

Districts 75 & 79

  District 75 Chair
Nira Schwartz-Nyitray, PS 396
(212) 385-6200
 
  District 75 Assistant Chair
Elizabeth DeFrancisco
(718) 465-1000
 
    District 79 Assistant Chair
Vacant
 
  District 79 Assistant Chair
Yvonne Neal; (OACE) K755
(718) 361-9480

 

Non-School Based Supervisors

  Bronx Assistant Chair
Marcia Buckhout
mbuckho@schools.nyc.gov
 
  Bronx Assistant Chair
VACANT
 
  Brooklyn Assistant Chair
Renee Raines
rraines@schools.nyc.gov
 
  Brooklyn Assistant Chair
Rosemarie Sinclair
rsincla@schools.nyc.gov
 
  Manhattan Assistant Chair
Glen Rasmussen
grasmus@schools.nyc.gov
 
  Tweed Assistant Chair
Rosa Denoon
rdenoon@schools.nyc.gov
 
    Staten Island Assistant Chair
Vacant
 
  Brooklyn Assistant Chair
Grace Zwillenberg
gzwillia@schools.nyc.gov
 
  Queens Assistant Chair
Roseann Napolitano
rnapoli@schools.nyc.gov
   

 

High Schools

  Manhattan (D 1, 2)
Patricia Minaya, Urban Assembly School of Business
(212) 686-0169
 
  Manhattan (D 5, 6)
Sam Akel; George Washington YABC
(212) 927-1841 x189 
 
  Manhattan  (D 3, 4)
Stephen Noonan
Arts and Imagination and Inquiry HS
(212) 799-4064
 
  Bronx  (D 7, 8, 11, 12)
Donald Sexton; HS of World Cultures
(718) 860-8124
 
 

Bronx Chair (D 9, 10)
Freddy Cedeno; Fordham Leadership
Academy
(718) 733-5024

 
 

Brooklyn High School 
(D 17, 18, 20, 21, 22)
Steve Dorcely, Academy for
Conservation Environment
(718) 986-4101

 
 

Brooklyn Chair
Districts 19, 23
Antoinette Martin, School for Human Rights
(718) 771-4793

 
  Brooklyn Assistant Chair
Districts (D 13, 14, 15, 16 32)
Elvis Estevez, All City Leadership Academy
(718) 381-9653
 
 

Staten Island Chair D 31
Peter Devlin, Curtis High School
(718) 390-1800                                    

 
  Queens Chair (D 26, 27, 29)
Lilly Narine Lucas, Excelsior Prep HS
(718) 525-6507
 
    Queens Chair
Vacant
 
  Queens Chair (D 24, 25)
Giovannie Sosa, Aviation High School
(718) 361-2032
 
  Queens Chair (D. 28, 30)
Jacquelin Pridgen,
Frank Sinatra High School
(718) 361-8830
   

Early Childhood Education

    Bronx Chair
Cheryl DeWitt, Williamsbridge NAACP
(718) 798-1262
 
  Staten Island Chair
Griselda Velasquez; Friends of Crown Heights
(718) 771-8075
 
 

Manhattan Chair
Yessenia Rosario, Nicholas Cardell DCC
(212) 942-6757

 
    Queens Chair
Elaine Short, Lucille Rose DCC
(718) 634-0331
 
    Brooklyn Chair
VACANT
   

 

 

AttachmentSize
DC_LLee.jpg3.89 KB
DC_FKarul.jpg4.66 KB
Mary-McDonnell-11.jpg6.46 KB
DC-Patricia-Minaya.jpg5.01 KB
ADC-Greg-Bowen.jpg4.73 KB
Cheryl-DeWitt.jpg4.77 KB
DC_Yessenia Rosario.jpg29.82 KB
DC-Antonio-Hernandez.jpg4.84 KB
DC_Stephen-Beckles.jpg28.07 KB
DC-Giovannie-Sosa.jpg5.59 KB
EBD_NDrouillard.jpg4.11 KB
Antoinette-Martin-EB.jpg4.31 KB
DC_Sharyn-Hemphill.jpg5.19 KB